On this page

Complaints

We can look into complaints about items we have published which are in our control. We adhere to the Standards Code adopted by IMPRESS and can only deal with complaints which relate to an alleged breach of the standards set out in this Code.

We can only deal with your complaint if you are:

  • Personally and directly affected by an alleged breach of the Code
  • A representative group affected by an alleged breach of the Code, where there is public interest in your complaint
  • A third party seeking to ensure accuracy of published information

We are also regulated by IMPRESS, but initial complaints must be made to us, New Internationalist, in writing by email or at the following address:

Complaints,
New Internationalist,
The Old Music Hall,
106-108 Cowley Road,
Oxford.
OX4 1JE
UK

We will acknowledge your complaint by email or in writing within 7 calendar days and will normally respond to your compliant with a final decision letter within 21 calendar days. If we uphold your complaint, we will tell you the remedial actions we have taken. If you are not satisfied with the final response to your complaint, or if you do not hear from us within 21 calendar days of submitting your complaint, then you can refer your complaint to our Independent regulator IMPRESS at the following address:

IMPRESS,
16-18 New Bridge Street
London EC4V 6AG
UK

IMPRESS logo

Whistleblowing Policy

New Internationalist has a Whistleblowing Policy for employees, contributors and others. The policy outlines our commitments, aims, safeguards, examples and how to raise concerns. Please view the policy for more information.

Privacy Statement

New Internationalist believes that you have the right to control the use of your personal information, and we strive to make sure that your privacy is always respected. We sometimes need to collect some information about you to enable us to provide the various services we offer. This statement explains the circumstances under which we collect information about you, what information we collect and how we handle that information. We recognize that some readers may have reason to fear or simply object to government or corporate surveillance of their online habits and so we also offer some suggestions on how to maintain your privacy both on this site and others.

General Principles

  • We only ever collect information about you that we need in order to provide the service you have requested or very closely related services. 

  • We strictly limit the processing of your personal information, and work only with other organizations that also observe equally strict limits.  

  • We will do everything we can to resist attempts by government agencies or private-sector organizations to gain access to any information that you give us.  

  • We will store your data securely and transmit it only in encrypted form. 

  • We are registered as a data collector with the office of the Information Commissioner, our registration number is Z8974619 

When and why we collect information about you

New Internationalist offers various services to the public, to our subscribers and to our other customers. We often need to hold some details of people in order to provide them with a service. If we collect information about you, we will only use this information to provide the service that you have requested and for very closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who bought a book to contact those people when we published a similar book. If you choose to subscribe to any of our services, you can of course cancel the arrangement at any time and we aim to make doing so as easy as possible.

Email Subscribers

  • When you sign up to our e-news email list we collect a few bits of data about you in order to provide email updates, news about our online shop and other email communications that we think you will appreciate. These include your name and email address. A third party called WhatCounts stores this information for us on its secure servers. You can see their privacy policy at http://www.whatcounts.com/privacy-policy/

  • WhatCounts is certified under the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework. This means that your privacy is protected to at least the standard required by the European Union. You can learn more about the Safe Harbor programme and view WhatCounts’ certification at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor 

  • You have the right to unsubscribe at any time. We might ask you why you are unsubscribing in order to improve our services, but you are not obliged to give a reason.  

  • If you request it, we will delete your information completely from the WhatCounts database. We cannot, however, guarantee that it will be deleted from all backups. 

  • You can subscribe to our e-news anonymously or with a pseudonym. If you would prefer not to share your personal email address you might consider an anonymous remailer or an email forwarding service.  

Website visitors

Links

Like all websites http://newint.org has links to other websites. We aren’t responsible for the content of those sites or for how they handle your privacy.

Web Server Log Files

Like most websites, we collect data about our visitors in our web server log files.  The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as Virgin Media, Be Broadband, BT or Shaw Cable), the browser you used to visit our site (eg Chrome, Firefox or Epiphany), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited. We use this information for administrative purposes and retain it for up to a month. This information is typically hard to tie to a single individual without extensive resources and we never attempt to do so. You can avoid us and other websites logging your personal IP address by using a vpn service, or by using Tor, which can be downloaded from https://www.torproject.org/ .

Cookies

Cookies are small files or database entries that websites can place on your machine. They can be used to help identify you where we need to, for example to customize your view of our website. We use a number of third party services which place cookies on your machine. You can find out more about cookies, including how to control and delete them at http://www.allaboutcookies.org

We use a cookie called cb-enabled to switch off the cookie notification at the bottom of the books pages of the site. It will not be set unless you click the "I understand" button on the cookie notification. If you don't click the "I understand" button, the notification will continue to be displayed.

We use a cookie called nitrk to record the first page you visit on our site and the page that sent you to our site. This helps us improve our marketing.

We use a cookie called supportAskHiddenByUser to record the fact that you hid the request to support New Internationalist that appears at the botttom of an article. This hides that element for 5 days.

We use a cookie called userSupportedNewint to record the fact that you supported New Internationalist. This means that the request to support us won't be shown at the bottom of articles.

Third Party Cookies

The services which place cookies on your machine when you browse our website are:

You can use a browser plugin like Privacy Badger or an adblocker like uBlock origin should you wish to block any or all of the third-party cookies we use on newint.org . However, that may mean some of the website’s functionality breaks.

Facebook Custom Audiences

We may share an obfuscated ("one-way hashed") version of your email address with Facebook, to help us ensure our Facebook posts reach individuals that are likely to be interested in them — saving us money and helping us to achieve the greatest impact. Facebook won't actually see your email address but it can work out from the "hashed" version if you have a Facebook account and find people with similar interests to you if you do. Facebook says it will not use this information for any other purpose. You can opt out of this by emailing us at [email protected] or calling our customer services team on 01865 403345.

Shop Customers

Personal Information

We collect some data about you when you make a purchase from our shop, including your name, address, email and the products you want to buy. We need this information to fulfil your order. We transmit your information over an SSL encrypted connection to our fulfilment house as well as storing it on our secure server. We will occasionally contact you with more information about New Internationalist and about our shops. Naturally, you can choose not to be contacted in this way — just let us know at the street or email address below and you’ll be removed from future communications.

Credit card details

When you buy something from our online shop or donate to support New Internationalist, we also ask for your credit card details. These are processed by Stripe or Paypal in the Ethical Shop or when donating, entirely on Stripe's website. In North America they are transmitted encrypted to a regional payment gateway, Bambora (formerly Beanstream). We do not store your credit card data,but our payment processors do. They have to store the data in order to process your payment. You can read Stripe’s privacy policy at: https://stripe.com/us/privacy/. You can read Paypal’s privacy policy at: . You can read Bambora’s privacy policy at: https://www.bambora.com/EN/CA/privacy-policy.

Cookies

In addition to our standard website cookies and third-party cookies (listed above), we also need to set some cookies on your browser to allow us to track your shopping session and enable you to shop. You won’t be able to use our shop online with cookies switched off, but you could phone your order through on  01709 513999.

New Internationalist app users

Personal Information

When you download the New Internationalist app, Apple (in the case of iPads or iPhones) or Google (in the case of Android devices) will record information about you as well.

We may use your data to share New Internationalist content and offers with you. We will always provide you with a mechanism to unsubscribe from these communications.

Magazine Subscribers

  • When you subscribe to New Internationalist magazine, we collect information about you that is necessary for us to fulfil your subscription. This information can include your name, address, phone number, email address and, if you are paying by direct debit, your bank account details.

  • Your information is held by our subscription agency. In the EU, this is dsb.net (http://www.dsbnet.co.uk/index.php ) and transmitted between them and us only in encrypted form. dsb.net are fully compliant with all EU privacy legislation.   In North America our subscription agency is CDS. Again they comply with all relevant privacy legislation.

  • We sometimes share your data with other organizations for profiling to help us understand our customers better. You can ask us not to use your information in this way by contacting us at the email or street addresses below. 

 

Accessing your information

Data Protection Act

  • Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (and soon the European General Data Protection Regulation), EU citizens are entitled to ask New Internationalist whether we hold any personal information about you. This process is called making a ’Subject Access Request’. Regardless of whether you are an EU citizen, if we have any information about you we will: 

  • Tell you what the information is 

  • Tell you why we’re holding it 

  • Tell you to whom we are obliged to disclose it and under what circumstances 

  • Let you have a copy of it in an intelligible form — typically an openly documented electronic format or a paper copy. We do not charge for providing electronic copies. 

  • To make a request to for any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing to the email or postal address below.  

  • If you are happy for us to do so, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. 

  • If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us at the email or postal address below. 

We may ask you to confirm your identity before providing this information, so that there is no risk of data falling into the wrong hands.

Complaints and Other Feedback

New Internationalist aims to meet and even exceed the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We take any complaints we receive extremely seriously. We encourage you to bring it to our attention if you think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We also welcome any feedback about our procedures. You can contact us at the email or street address below should you wish to make a complaint or offer feedback.

Revisions and Changes

We will keep this statement under review and will add any changes to this webpage. Here is the revision history for this policy.

  • 2018-05-22 — Removed reference to Facebook pixel as no longer used.

  • 2018-05-16 — Removing sections about third party data sharing, update app information.

  • 2018-04-03 — Add section about FB pixel in advance of implementation. Remove section about commenting. Update section about payment processors.

  • 2018-02-22 — Change contact email to link to contact page, updates to cookie section to reflect launch of support us system and retirement of various other web services (sharethis, quantcast et al.)

  • 2017-03-09 — Added "Facebook custom audiences" section, replace Ghostery with Privacy Badger as a cookie blocker.

  • 2016-01-11 — Added landref cookie to "our cookies" section.

  • 2015-02-03 — Updated address.

  • 2013-09-06 — Added cookie notification information and changed to mention the cookie that is set when you click I understand.

  • 2013-05-06 — Added section for Google remarketing.

  • 2013-05-22 — Formatting changes, added section for New Internationalist for iPad, clarified shop payments section.

  • 2011-05-26 — Initial Version 

Contact Details

Please direct feedback, complaints or queries to:

New Internationalist — Privacy

Old Music Hall
106-108 Cowley Rd.
Oxford
OX4 1JE UK.

Or use our online contact form.

Subscribe   Ethical Shop