New Internationalist

Privacy Statement

New Internationalist believes that you have the right to control the use of your personal information, and we strive to make sure that your privacy is always respected. We sometimes need to collect some information about you to enable us to provide the various services we offer. This statement explains the circumstances under which we collect information about you, what information we collect and how we handle that information. We recognize that some readers may have reason to fear or simply object to government or corporate surveillance of their online habits and so we also offer some suggestions on how to maintain your privacy both on this site and others.

General Principles

  • We only ever collect information about you that we need in order to provide the service you have requested or very closely related services. 

  • We strictly limit the processing of your personal information, and work only with other organizations that also observe equally strict limits.  

  • We will do everything we can to resist attempts by government agencies or private-sector organizations to gain access to any information that you give us.  

  • We will store your data securely and transmit it only in encrypted form. 

  • We are registered as a data collector with the office of the Information Commissioner, our registration number is Z8974619 

When and why we collect information about you

New Internationalist offers various services to the public, to our subscribers and to our other customers. We often need to hold some details of people in order to provide them with a service. If we collect information about you, we will only use this information to provide the service that you have requested and for very closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who bought a book to contact those people when we published a similar book. If you choose to subscribe to any of our services, you can of course cancel the arrangement at any time and we aim to make doing so as easy as possible.

Email Subscribers

  • When you sign up to our e-news email list we collect a few bits of data about you in order to provide email updates, news about our online shop and other email communications that we think you will appreciate. These include your name and email address. A third party called WhatCounts stores this information for us on its secure servers. You can see their privacy policy at http://www.whatcounts.com/privacy-policy/

  • WhatCounts is certified under the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework. This means that your privacy is protected to at least the standard required by the European Union. You can learn more about the Safe Harbor programme and view WhatCounts’ certification at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor 

  • You have the right to unsubscribe at any time. We might ask you why you are unsubscribing in order to improve our services, but you are not obliged to give a reason.  

  • If you request it, we will delete your information completely from the WhatCounts database. We cannot, however, guarantee that it will be deleted from all backups. 

  • You can subscribe to our e-news anonymously or with a pseudonym. If you would prefer not to share your personal email address you might consider an anonymous remailer or an email forwarding service.  

Website visitors

Links

Like all websites http://newint.org has links to other websites. We aren’t responsible for the content of those sites or for how they handle your privacy.

Comments

We provide a commenting system so that you can discuss our articles and blog posts. You may comment anonymously or using a pseudonym. We do require you to provide an email address when you make a comment. This helps us to fight comment spam, which is commercial and irrelevant comments posted to the system. We store your data on a secure server. When you put a comment on our site it will be on the internet. You should consider your own privacy when you post your comment. If you post something that you later regret, please use the contact page http://newint.org/contact to let us know we can remove it for you. However, please bear in mind that it may still exist in a search engine’s cache, or in other digital archives. Best to think before you post!

Web Server Log Files

Like most websites, we collect data about our visitors in our web server log files.  The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as Virgin Media, Be Broadband, BT or Shaw Cable), the browser you used to visit our site (eg Chrome, Firefox or Epiphany), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited. We use this information for administrative purposes and retain it for up to a month. This information is typically hard to tie to a single individual without extensive resources and we never attempt to do so. You can avoid us and other websites logging your personal IP address by using a vpn service, or by using Tor, which can be downloaded from https://www.torproject.org/ .

Cookies

Cookies are small files or database entries that websites can place on your machine. They can be used to help identify you where we need to, for example to customize your view of our website. We use a number of third party services which place cookies on your machine. You can find out more about cookies, including how to control and delete them at http://www.allaboutcookies.org

We use a cookie called cb-enabled to switch off the cookie notification at the bottom of the site. It will not be set unless you click the "I understand" button on the cookie notification. If you don't click the "I understand" button, the notification will continue to be displayed.

Third Party Cookies

The services which place cookies on your machine when you browse our website are:

 

You can use a browser plugin like Ghostery should you wish to block any or all of the third-party cookies we use on http://newint.org . However, that may mean some of the website’s functionality breaks.

 

Shop Customers

Personal Information

We collect some data about you when you make a purchase from our shop, including your name, address, email and the products you want to buy. We need this information to fulfil your order. We transmit your information over an SSL encrypted connection to our fulfilment house as well as storing it on our secure server. We will occasionally contact you with more information about New Internationalist and about our shops. Naturally, you can choose not to be contacted in this way — just let us know at the street or email address below and you’ll be removed from future communications. Very occasionally we might share your data with other like-minded organizations that we hope you’ll be interested in. You can opt out of our doing so by contacting us at the street or email address below.

Credit card details

When you buy something from our online shop, we also ask for your credit card details. These are processed by SagePay in the UK, entirely on SagePay's website. In North America they are transmitted encrypted to a regional payment gateway, Beanstream. We do not store your credit card data,but our payment processors do. They have to store the data in order to process your payment. You can read SagePay’s privacy policy at: http://www.sagepay.com/privacy_policy . You can read Beanstream’s privacy policy at: http://www.beanstream.com/public/privacy.asp

Cookies

In addition to our standard website cookies and third-party cookies (listed above), we also need to set some cookies on your browser to allow us to track your shopping session and enable you to shop. You won’t be able to use our shop online with cookies switched off, but you could phone your order through on  01709 513999.

 

New Internationalist on iPad users

Personal Information

When you purchase or dowload New Internationalist for iPad, Apple will record information about you. The information that Apple collect is detailed in their privacy policy. You are given the opportunity to allow Apple to share your data with us. If you do so then we will store this data in our database which is kept on our secure servers. We may use your data to share New Internationalist content and offers with you. We will always provide you with a mechanism to unsubscribe from these communications. Very occasionally we might share your data with other like-minded organizations that we hope you’ll be interested in. You can opt out of our doing so by contacting us at the street or email address below.

Magazine subscribers get free access to the app. When you sign up for access, we will ask you to create a password. We will store a hash of your password in our secure database so that you will be able to log in next time. This data will be stored in the same way as we store your other personal data.

Links and adverts

New Internationalist for iPad contains links to the websites of other organizations. We aren’t responsible for the content of those sites or for how they handle your privacy.

New Internationalist for iPad contains adverts for other organizations. Their inclusion does not imply our endorsement of them. We aren’t responsible for those organizations or for how they handle your privacy.

Location Data

New Internationalist for iPad does not collect or rely on location data. We will update this privacy statement should this change in the future.

Analytics and tracking

We use an analytics service provided by Flurry to help us figure out how people are using New Internationalist for iPad and how well our marketing is working. They use this data solely on our behalf. They do not share it except in aggregate form; no data about any individual user is ever shared. You can read Flurry’s privacy statement.

Social media integration

New Internationalist for iPad contains social media sharing functionality allowing you to share articles with friends and followers on Facebook, Twitter et al. Those companies maintain their own privacy statements on their websites.

 

Magazine Subscribers

  • When you subscribe to New Internationalist magazine, we collect information about you that is necessary for us to fulfil your subscription. This information can include your name, address, phone number, email address and, if you are paying by direct debit, your bank account details.

  • Your information is held by our subscription agency. In the EU, this is dsb.net (http://www.dsbnet.co.uk/index.php ) and transmitted between them and us only in encrypted form. dsb.net are fully compliant with all EU privacy legislation.   In North America our subscription agency is CDS. Again they comply with all relevent privacy legislation.

  • When you first subscribe, we ask for your permission occasionally to share your information with other like-minded ethical organizations, for example Friends of the Earth or Red Pepper magazine. You can always opt out of our sharing your information like this by contacting us at the email or street addresses below. 

  • We sometimes share your data with other organizations for profiling to help us understand our customers better. You can ask us not to use your information in this way by contacting us at the email or street addresses below. 

 

Accessing your information

Data Protection Act

  • Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to ask New Internationalist whether we hold any personal information about you. This process is called making a ’Subject Access Request’. If we have any information about you we will: 

  • Tell you what the information is 

  • Tell you why we’re holding it 

  • Tell you to whom we are obliged to disclose it and under what circumstances 

  • Let you have a copy of it in an intelligible form — typically an openly documented electronic format or a paper copy. We do not charge for providing electronic copies. 

  • To make a request to for any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing to the email or postal address below.  

  • If you are happy for us to do so, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. 

  • If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us at the email or postal address below. 

Complaints and Other Feedback

New Internationalist aims to meet and even exceed the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We take any complaints we receive extremely seriously. We encourage you to bring it to our attention if you think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We also welcome any feedback about our procedures. You can contact us at the email or street address below should you wish to make a complaint or offer feedback.

Revisions and Changes

We will keep this statement under review and will add any changes to this webpage. Here is the revision history for this policy.

  • 2013-09-06 — Added cookie notification information and changed to mention the cookie that is set when you click I understand.

  • 2013-05-06 — Added section for Google remarketing.

  • 2013-05-22 — Formatting changes, added section for New Internationalist for iPad, clarified shop payments section.

  • 2011-05-26 — Initial Version 

Contact Details

Please direct feedback, complaints or queries to:

Email: privacy [at] newint [dot] org

Address: New Internationalist — Privacy

               55 Rectory Road

               Oxford

               OX4 1BW

    UK.

Get our free fortnightly eNews

Multimedia

More Videos Now Playing: Nada
Videos from visionOntv's globalviews channel.